Out-of-Network Expenses Are Uninsured Medical Expenses Under Washington Family Law
[…] The appeals court found the trial court abused its discretion, and the husband petitioned for review by the Washington Supreme Court.

The husband argued that the costs were not “uninsured medical expenses” because the treatment would have been covered by insurance under different circumstances.  “Uninsured medical expenses” is defined in RCW 26.18.170(18)(d) to include “premiums, copays, deductibles, along with other health care costs not covered by insurance.”  The Court found that the costs were “unambiguously” uninsured medical expenses.

Pursuant to RCW 26.18.170(17) , one parent can enforce collection of the other parent’s portion of uninsured medical expenses.