Child Must Make Academic Records Available to Parents to Receive Washington Post-Secondary Support
[…] They told her students were told they must grant access for anyone else to have access to their account.

The court found the mother owed more than $20,000.  The mother moved for reconsideration, again stating she could not make the payment because her daughter had not granted her access.  The mother did not present evidence that she had asked her daughter for access.  The court denied the motion for reconsideration and the mother appealed.

RCW 26.19.090(4) requires the child to “make available all academic records and grades to both parents as a condition of receiving post-secondary educational support.” The mother argued RCW 26.19.090(4) required her daughter to provide access to all academic records and grades as a condition of receiving the support.  The mother argued this was required even if the parent has not requested the access.