Defense of Property and Washington No-Contact Orders
[…] Although a violation of a domestic violence no-contact order is generally a gross misdemeanor, it becomes a felony when it includes an assault.

At trial, the defendant proposed a jury instruction for defense of property.  The trial court found the instruction did not apply because the defendant was trying to get the phone back rather than prevent it from being taken.  The defendant was convicted of felony violation of a no-contact order.  He appealed, arguing that the trial court erred in refusing to give the defense of property instruction.

Under RCW 9A.16.020, the use of force is lawful by a person about to be injured to prevent or attempt to prevent “malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession…” if no more force than necessary is used.  A defendant is entitled to an instruction on his theory of the case if the evidence supports it.  The appeals court applied the same standard to defense of property as is applied to self-defense because they are addressed in the same statute.