AV Preeminent 2018
[…] AV Preeminent 2018
Lead Counsel Rated
Justia Badge
AVVO
AVVO Reviews
 AVVO Rating 10

As part of the dissolution of marriage process in Washington, according to RCW 26.09.080 “the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors…” Prior to dividing property and liabilities, the court must identify what property exists.  For the most part, it is the job of the parties and their lawyers to show the court what property needs to be divided.  At times, the identification of property can be difficult.