The city argued the statute was constitutional and that “actual physical control” can include someone in the passenger seat of a non-moving vehicle.
[…] State v. Coria.
A statute does not necessarily have to define all terms, but is void if it is so vague someone of common intelligence would have to guess at what it means. City of Seattle v. Eze. The court may consider law, ordinary usage and the statute’s general purpose to determine if it is sufficiently clear. State v. Zigan.
RCW 46.61.504(1) provides “a person is guilty of being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person has actual physical control of a vehicle within this state” and meets the meets the requirements for being under the influence of drugs or alcohol.
There is not a definition of “actual physical control” in the statute. The court considered the Black’s Law Dictionary 44 definition, which is “[d]irect bodily power over something, esp[ecially] a vehicle.”