Under the CRA, a parent with whom the child resides the majority of the time pursuant to a parentin
[…] It does not consider the other parent’s circumstances, which the appeals court found “makes little sense” in a 50/50 parenting plan.
The appeals court also found that parents cannot alter the CRA protections for the child by agreement, but can alter protections for the parents. The appeals court considered whether the CRA relocation factors provided the same protections to the child as the statutes that would otherwise apply. The other statute’s primary focus is the child’s best interests. RCW 26.09.187. Additionally, the factors are weighted differently in the two statutes. The CRA statute’s factors are not weighted, but the other statute gives the greatest weight to “[t]he relative strength, nature, and stability of the child’s relationship with each parent.” The appeals court found placing the greatest weight on this factor protected the child’s interest in stability. The appeals court therefore found that the parents could not agree to change the criteria.
The appeals court affirmed.